Details of...
Scientific Name: Liatris spicata
Pronunciation: lye-AY-triss lye-AY-triss spy-KAY-tuh
Common Name: blazing star, liatris
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: 'Spike' of violet or white coloured head inflorescences opening from top to bottom.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Canada - central, U.S. - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include L. 'Floristan' and L. 'Alba'.
blazing star, liatris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Heads open from top of a spike-like inflorescence downwards.

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Corms


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : sp. and cv. Alba in labyrinth
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo