Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus contorta var. latifolia
Pronunciation: PYE-nus kun-TORE-tuh variety lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: interior lodgepole pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings with 3-6 cotyledons, 1.2 to 3 cm long; needles 2 (rarely 3) per fascicle, mostly 4 to 8 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, Canada - central, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
interior lodgepole pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: In pairs; 2.5-8 cm long; stiff, very sharp point, spirally twisted, sharp teeth on margins.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Form once plant is over 5 years old.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Scale insects
Specific Pests: Sawfly
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo