Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris reticulata
Pronunciation: EYE-riss ruh-tick-you-LATE-uh
Common Name: dwarf iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Most early flowering Iris on campus; leaves squarish in cross-section (do not roll well between fingers)
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
dwarf iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: Two types of petals: Upright 'standards' and arching 'falls'. Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo