Details of...
Scientific Name: Zantedeschia cv.
Pronunciation: zan-teh-DESK-ee-uh
Common Name: calla lily
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Rhizomes only; leaves basal, large, arrowhead-shaped, forming clumps to 60 - 90 cm tall, flowers minute and in a yellow finger-like spadix surrounded by a bright white or colorful bract (the spathe).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Indoor plant, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include Z. ‘Edge of Night’ and Z. 'Captain Chelsea'.
calla lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Black, (Cv. 'Edge of Night', Black calla lily has rich velvety purple black flowers)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Green, Yellow
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Root rot, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo