Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies amabilis
Pronunciation: AY-beez uh-MAB-uh-liss
Common Name: Amabilis fir (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seeds 10-12 x 4 mm, wing about as long as seed; cotyledons 4-7, short, blunt, smooth edge.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
Amabilis fir (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, White bands of stomates beneath.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:
Additional Info: Single, spirally-arranged; appear to be in 2 rows along twig; flat, sharp point; 2-3 cm.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo