Details of...
Scientific Name: Pilea involucrata
Pronunciation: PILL-ee-uh in-voll-you-KRAY-tuh
Common Name: friendship plant
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: A bushy trailing plant; leaves ovate, toothed, heavily textured, dark green with dark bronze undertones and often light green edges, undersides are typically dark red, to 8 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Caribbean Island, Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
friendship plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Uncommon on indoor plants

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Uncommon on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Mealybugs, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo