Details of...
Scientific Name: Primula malacoides
Pronunciation: mal-uh-koe-EYE-deez
Common Name: fairy primrose
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, oval, 4 to 8cm (1.5 – 3 inch) long leaves, margins scalloped (irregularly toothed/ incised); florets with 5 notched petals, mostly in shades of pink to purple mostly with some yellow on the throat (all white cv. available), 20 - 30 per panicle.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Yunnan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Bedding plant, Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
fairy primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Magenta, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, About 3 mm in diameter
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Slugs or snails, Virus
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo