Details of...
Scientific Name: Ornithogalum spp.
Pronunciation: or-nih-THOG-uh-lum
Common Name: star-of-Bethlehem
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal (from a bulb), long linear to oblong-lanceolate, petiole slender, up to 30 cm long; florets star-shaped, in racemes, white species are most common but florists may use the orange coloured O. dubium.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Species shown (of about 80) may include O. thyrsoides (Zone 9), O. nutans (Zone 6), and O. dubium (Zone 7; orange flowers).
star-of-Bethlehem
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Orange, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo