Details of...
Scientific Name: Tsuga mertensiana
Pronunciation: SOO-guh mur-ten-zee-AY-nuh
Common Name: mountain hemlock
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves needle-like, arranged spirally all around the shoot, 7-25 mm long x 1 to 1.5 mm wide, stomata on upper and lower surface (unlike other species of hemlock); male cones tiny, yellow when ripe; female cones 3-8 cm long, dark purple becoming to red-brown when mature.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Forestry, Reclamation, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
mountain hemlock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: 2 cm long, semi-circular; blunt tip; upper surface w. groove or ridge; slender petioe; equal length on same twig.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Brown, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Heart rot, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo