Details of...
Scientific Name: Ctenanthe oppenheimiana
Pronunciation: tee-NANTH-ee oh-pen-hiem-ee-AY-nah
Common Name: never never plant
Family Name: Marantaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaf blades lanceolate to obovate with rounded bases, major veins run parallel off midrib,of most cultivars with bold variegation with V- shaped patterns, many with dark-red undersides, 20-30 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
never never plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Yellow, Silver / Grayish, Dark-red, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate, Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Red, Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo