Details of...
Scientific Name: Bougainvillea cv.
Pronunciation: boo-gun-VEEL-ee-uh
Common Name: paper flower
Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Thorny and twiggy with stems that erect from the ground; leaves alternate, simple ovate with acuminate tips, 4-13 cm long x 2-6 cm wide; florets small usually white, each group of three are surrounded by three or six colorful bracts.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Irregular, Pendulous
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include B. 'Moneth' and B. ' James Walker'
paper flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Magenta, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Culivars shown: Bougainvillea 'Moneth' (Purple Queen) and B. ' James Walker'. Note: the showy parts are bracts.

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Spines


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo