Details of...
Scientific Name: Calathea makoyana
Pronunciation: ka-LAY-thee-uh mak-koy-AH-nuh
Common Name: peacock plant
Family Name: Marantaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Reddish stems; leaves broad and oval with cream-like variations and dark green stripes; underneath foliage is pinkish-purple.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
peacock plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Dark green blotches along veins; purple undersides.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, Mealybugs, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo