Details of...
Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida
Pronunciation: ack-uh-LIFE-uh HISS-pih-duh
Common Name: chenille plant
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Plant upright; stem is lined with fine hairs; leaves ovate, dark green, margin toothed; tiny florets in fuzzy red "catkins".
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Medicinal plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
chenille plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Cyathia arranged in a catkin-like inflorescence.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Other:Medicinal: Traditional Folk Medicine: In indonesia, a root and flower decoction is used for hemoptysis. Leaf poultice used for leprosy. In Malaya, decoction of leaves and flowers taken internally as laxative and diuretic for gonorrhea.
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo