Details of...
Scientific Name: Eustoma grandiflorum
Pronunciation: you-STOE-muh gran-dih-FLORE-um
Common Name: lisianthus, prairie gentian, Texas bluebell
Family Name: Gentianaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images.
lisianthus, prairie gentian, Texas bluebell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Grey-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Margins:
Additional Info: Glaucous

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Root rot, Thrips, Virus, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo