Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta sieboldiana
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh see-bold-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: blue hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves blue-green, basal, ovate with cordate base.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of H. 'Elegans'. Other cvs. on campus include H. 'Gray Cole'
blue hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Hosta sieboldiana 'Gray Cole' has puckered deeply blue gray leaves.
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Leaf scorch, Nematodes, Virus, Diptera - true flies
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Gray Cole
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Love Pat
Location Map

Report an Error

logo