Details of...
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Myersii'
Pronunciation: uh-SPARE-uh-gus den-sih-FLORE-us
Common Name: foxtail fern
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Foliage is lime green, and bushy like a fox's tail.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage
Additional Info: Branches erect, dense, forming cylindrical plumes. Google Images
foxtail fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: 'Leaves' are modified stems called cladophylls.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots, Spines

Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo