Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron cv.
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: azalea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering pot plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include R. 'Hardizer Beauty' and R. 'Elsie Lee'.
azalea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Yellow, Purple, Orange
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Underwatering is a common problem indoors.
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Galls, Mildew, Scale insects, Leaf miner insect, Caterpillar or cutworm, Abiotic disorder, Heteroptera - true bugs, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Mealybugs, Beetles or weevils, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo