Details of...
Scientific Name: Solidago sp.
Pronunciation: soll-ih-DAY-go
Common Name: goldenrod
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Species shown include S. canadensis. See separate entry for S. rugosa and S. 'Golden Boy'.
goldenrod
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Golden Baby
Location Map

Report an Error

logo