Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia elegans
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh ELL-ih-ganz
Common Name: pineapple sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite on square stems, ovate, up to 8 cm long, and smell like pineapple when crushed; florets bright scarlet, two-lipped, in a spike-like verticillaster up to 20 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Fragrance, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Scarlet Tangerine'.
pineapple sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Aromatic - like pineapple

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Inflorescence may branch to be panicle-like.

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo