Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia lactea
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh LACK-tee-uh
Common Name: candelabra cactus
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Cactus-like houseplant; stems mostly 3 angled; leaves obovate, occur along ridges when present.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
candelabra cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Most leaves reduced to spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Pink
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems
Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot, Scale insects, Mites, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo