Details of...
Scientific Name: Limonium sinuatum
Pronunciation: lih-MOE-nee-um sin-you-AY-tum
Common Name: annual statice
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal leaves to 20 cm long, broad, lobed; florets tightly clustered, papery; “sinuatum” refers to 3-sided winged peduncles.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
annual statice
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Spatulate
Apices: Mucronate, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Yellow, Orange, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, small, single seeded

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo