Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh druh-KUNK-you-lus
Common Name: French tarragon
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google
French tarragon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Aromatic

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Insignificant; nodding

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo