Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Pronunciation: AY-sur ROO-brum
Common Name: red maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves with 3 major lobes with soft serrations, fall colour vibrant red; terminal buds multiple; samaras red, narrower angle compared to A. platanoides. Winter ID: buds small (3mm) red opposite; flower buds in large clusters circle twigs, give branches a bumpy look.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Open
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Bowhall' and A. 'Red Sunset' (see separate entries).
red maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Ciliate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Images are of A. ‘Bowhall’ and A. ‘Red Sunset’.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
Additional Info:Image is of A. ‘Bowhall'
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Mites, Stem borer insects, Wilt, Heteroptera - true bugs
Specific Pests: Leaf hoppers, eriophyid mite galls., Verticillium wilt.
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Red Sunset
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Bowhall
Location Map

Report an Error

logo