Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh mack-roe-FILL-uh
Common Name: bigleaf hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Twiggy, deciduous shrub; leaves large, opposite, broadly ovate, coarse toothed; flowers flattened corymbs (mop-head or lace-cap), large blue to pink bracts (depends on soil acidity). Winter ID: buds opposite, large triangular leaf scars with 3 bundle scars; persistent round flower panicles (if not pruned).
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Mariesii', H. ‘Mariesii Variegata', H. 'All Summer Beauty', H. 'Berlin Rabe', H. 'Teller Blue', H. 'Bluebird', and H. 'Preziosa' (at least the last two cvs. are of H. macrophylla subsp. serrata).
bigleaf hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, (acidic soil -> blue flowers; alkaline soil -> pink flowers )
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Lacecap or mophead (sterile flowers with showy sepals also in center of infloresence).

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Other:Underwatering is a common problem indoors.
Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Mold, Rust, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, ( Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cvs.Bluebird, Preziosa, Mariesii Variegata
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. All Summer Beauty, Berlin Rape, Tellers Blue
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Mariesii
Location Map

Report an Error

logo