Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus padus var. commutata
Pronunciation: PROO-nus PAH-duss variety kom-you-TAY-tah
Common Name: European bird cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic to obovate, margins serrate, up to to 10 cm long; florets white, about 1 cm wide, in pendulous racemes up to 15 cm long; cherries ripening to black by mid-summer, extremely bitter, < 8 mm round.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Specimen plant, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Warteri' (VanDusen Garden, Vancouver)
European bird cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Scale insects, Canker or sap rot, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo