Details of...
Scientific Name: Bergenia cordifolia
Pronunciation: burr-GHEE-nee-uh kore-dih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: heartleaf bergenia
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Clump forming; leaves thick, rounded, leathery with mostly crenate margins, winter colour often reddish or bronze; florets cymose on panicle-like scape.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India (Siberia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images of B. 'Bressingham Ruby'. Also on campus B. 'Baby Doll'.
heartleaf bergenia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate, Rounded, Sheathing
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: to 30 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, (scape red)
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May
Additional Info: Images of of cv. Bressingham Ruby

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, thick rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:mulch in fall
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Caterpillar or cutworm, Sawfly or horntail, Nematodes, Root rot, Slugs or snails
Specific Pests: black vine weevil
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.6
(NRY) NuRserY
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo