Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'June'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: June hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves bluish with irregularly shaped creamy gold centers; flowers pale lavender in late summer on 20-inch raceme.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
June hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green-yellow, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Specific Pests: Good slug tolerance
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(PDW) PonD West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo