Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris sibirica
Pronunciation: EYE-riss sye-BEER-ih-kuh
Common Name: Siberian iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems branched mostly 3 times, leaves 25-80 cm long, linear with strong midrib and smooth margins; flowers blue (white or purple cvs.); fruit capsules about 1-1.3 x 3-4.5 long; rhizomes about 1 cm thick.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Aquatic, Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Images are of Google.
Siberian iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Violet, Purple, Magenta, (cv. Caesar's Brother is purplish; cv. Alba' is white)
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Iris sibirica ' Alba' is white, 'Moonsilk' is yellow. Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Root rot, Rust, Slugs or snails, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv. Alba
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Caesar's Brother
Location Map

Report an Error

logo