Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia x hybrida 'Dragon Wing'
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh
Common Name: Dragon Wing red begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Male flowers (2 petals) and female flowers (5 petals) on same plant that both droop.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (F1 hybrid between a wax begonia and an angel wing begonia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Dragon Wing red begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo