Details of...
Scientific Name: Zea mays
Pronunciation: ZEE-uh MAZE
Common Name: maize, corn
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Stems unbranched, usually < 3 m tall; leaves linear, up to 9 cm wide by 120 cm long; female inflorescences clustered in "ears" above a few of the leaves in the midsection of the plant, between the stem and leaf sheath, tightly covered by bracts called husks; male inflorescences or "tassels" form at apex of the stem ends; grains called "kernals" are arranged on a "cob".
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include Z. 'Amazing'.
maize, corn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Male florets are in spikelets are arranged in a panicle or "tassel" at stem tips; female florets are on the immature cob or "ear" next to the stem lower down with their stigmas or "silks" emerging from the upper end.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis), Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, A cob can be considered a multiple fruit that the whole structure comes off as a single unit, but note that the individual fruits or "kernels" never fuse into a single mass (like in a pineapple).

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Companion plants: squash, bean.
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo