Details of...
Scientific Name: Sanvitalia procumbens
Pronunciation: san-vi-TAY-lee-uh pro-KUM-benz
Common Name: creeping zinnia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves are 1.5 - 3cm, dark, and lanceolate; Flower is a 1.5 - 2cm head with yellow ray florets and dark brown-black disk florets. “Procumbens” refers to the low (up to 15cm) height of the plant.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Aztec Gold'
creeping zinnia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: the cultivar 'Aztec Gold' is a bright yellow

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo