Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea paniculata
Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh puh-nick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: pee gee hydrangea, hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Twiggy; leaves elliptical, medium-sized in whorls of 3; flower large cone-like panicle with large white to pink 4 lobed florets. Winter ID: buds tiny and in whorls of 3; large, persistent conical panicle (if not pruned).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include H. ‘Unique’ , H. 'Quick Fire' , and H. 'Pinky Winky'.
pee gee hydrangea, hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Leaf Scar Shape:V-shaped


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Nematodes, Fungal leaf spot, Mold, Mildew, Abiotic disorder
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Kyushu
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 662
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Little Lamb
Location Map

Report an Error

logo