Details of...
Scientific Name: Lycianthes rantonnetii
Pronunciation: lish-ee-AN-theez ran-toh-NET-ee-eye
Common Name: blue potato bush
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Arching or sprawling shrub 2-3 m high or used locally as an annual in container plantings; leaves elliptic, blades up to 10 cm long x 5 cm wide, margin entire, base cuneate, apex acute or acuminate; petiole 0.5-1.5 cm long, winged in upper part by extension of lamina base; flowers in clusters of 2-5, pedicels 15-25 mm long, calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes 2 mm long, linear, 2 - 3 cm wide, bright blue, upper 3 lobes with yellow patch at base. (flora.sa.gov.au)
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
blue potato bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Yellow, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo