Details of...
Scientific Name: Kirengeshoma palmata
Pronunciation: keer-eng-gih-SHOE-muh pal-MAY-tuh
Common Name: yellow waxbells
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves coarsely toothed, lobed, up to 20 cm wide, mostly palmately veined; flowers waxy yellow, drooping, bell-shaped; capsules three-horned, brownish-green.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
yellow waxbells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo