Details of...
Scientific Name: Acorus calamus 'Argenteostriatus'
Pronunciation: uh-KORE-us KAL-uh-mus
Common Name: variegated sweet flag
Family Name: Acoraceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves sword-shaped, iris-like, fragrant when crushed, up to 2 cm wide, with wavy or crimped margins, tapering into a long, acute point, pink sheathing at bases; rhizome thick, spreading near soil surface; spadix 5-9 cm in long, greenish-yellow, emerge part way up the shoot.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Group or mass planting, Herb, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
variegated sweet flag
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug
Additional Info: 3 - 4 mm wide on 5 - 9 cm long inflorescence; no spadix
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true), Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, shriveled berry that is infertile - triploid
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo