Details of...
Scientific Name: Eichhornia crassipes
Pronunciation: iked-HORN-ee-uh KRASS-ih-peez
Common Name: water hyacinth; water orchid
Family Name: Pontederiaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: A free-floating perennial aquatic plant with spongy, bulbous stalks and feathery, free hanging roots; leaves broadly ovate, thick, glossy, 10–20 cm wide; spike of 8-15 orchid-like flowers with six petals, mostly lavender to pink.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
water hyacinth; water orchid
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: stems and leaves float

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo