Details of...
Scientific Name: Glyceria maxima 'Variegata'
Pronunciation: glih-SEER-ee-uh MACKS-ih-muh
Common Name: variegated manna grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves wide, ribbon-like with 'bar code' pattern variegation which varies from top to bottom of leaf.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Erosion control, Perennial border, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
variegated manna grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, leaf blades longitudinally striped green, cream, flushed pink on emergence
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:can be invasive in small ponds
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo