Details of...
Scientific Name: Hottonia palustris
Pronunciation: hot-TON-ee-uh puh-LUSS-triss
Common Name: water violet
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
water violet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins: Incised
Additional Info: ferny leaves submerged or floating

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Violet, (throat yellow)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), produce winter resting buds which sink to the bottom till the following spring
Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:this plant is a shallow water oxygenator
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo