Details of...
Scientific Name: Juncus effusus 'Spiralis'
Pronunciation: JUNK-us eh-FEW-zus
Common Name: corkscrew rush
Family Name: Juncaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Stiff rush with narrow, spongy, round, dark green linear leaves that are curled like a corkscrew.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Similar to cv. Afro (a different species).
corkscrew rush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Other:Remove from water and overwinter in a protected location in the garden or indoors. Remove any reversions of the curly stem to prevent tehplant from reverting to species.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : behind poly #1
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo