Details of...
Scientific Name: Pontederia cordata
Pronunciation: pon-tuh-DEER-ee-uh kor-DAY-tuh
Common Name: pickerel weed
Family Name: Pontederiaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves large, glossy, arrow-head shaped, to 25 cm long; flowers soft blue spike in summer (white cultivar available).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Caribbean Island, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Herb, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
pickerel weed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Sagittate, Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, nutlet

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:remove dead foliage after frost
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo