Details of...
Scientific Name: Stachys monieri 'Hummelo'
Pronunciation: STAY-kiss moe-nee-ER-eye
Common Name: alpine betony
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are basal, puckered and very veiny on the lower surface; Inflorescence rises above foliage.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
alpine betony
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo