Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea petiolaris
Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh pet-ee-OH-lair-iss
Common Name: climbing hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Climbing vine hydrangea; inflorescence is a corymb, outer ring of florets have 4 lobes, centre florets have no petals. Winter ID: bark shaggy, exfoilating cinnamon-tan; buds 1cm, yellow; stem has root-like holdfasts; fruit and flowers persist.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan/China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Arbors or trellis, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
climbing hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:V-shaped
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : 99, 315
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo