Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia schmidtiana
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh shmit-ee-AY-nah
Common Name: silvermound, wormwood, silver mound
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Forms a dense silvery mound a foot (30 cm) high; leaves finely cut.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Nana' and A. 'Silvermound'.
silvermound, wormwood, silver mound
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Prune back when flower buds appear in late June. To maintain good vigour, divide every two to three years (in spring or fall).
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.5
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Silvermound
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo