Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium cinereum
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um sih-NEER-ee-um
Common Name: dwarf cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Groundcover with medium green roundish, deeply, irregularly lobed leaves with a cordate base. Flowers - Light purple, 5-petals, dark purple veins/centers.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
dwarf cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: grey green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo