Details of...
Scientific Name: Hebe 'Mrs. Winder' ( syn. Veronica )
Pronunciation: HEE-bee
Common Name: Mrs. Winder hebe
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny, dark green, may have reddish-purple edges; flowers irregularly, bluish-mauve.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Mrs. Winder hebe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo