Details of...
Scientific Name: Penstemon barbatus hybrids
Pronunciation: pen-STEE-mun bar-BAY-tuss
Common Name: beard tongue
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal mound of dark, narrow leaves with floral stalks rising above that support hanging tubular flowers.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. ‘Midnight’, P. ‘Mother of Pearl’, or P. 'Prairie Dusk’.
beard tongue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red, Magenta, (Cvs: 'Firebird' is red, 'Midnight' is dark purple, 'Mother of Pearl' is white, 'Passion' is red, Pike's Peak is purple, and 'Prairie Dusk' has rose purple blooms)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo