Details of...
Scientific Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Pronunciation: san-toe-LYE-nuh kam-ee-sip-uh-RISS-us
Common Name: lavender cotton
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves are 1mm, grayish-white blobs arranged geometrically (like a Hebe). Flower is a 1cm wide head of yellow disk florets.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
lavender cotton
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Orbicular, Other
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pectinate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Crown rot, Root rot, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo