Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum 'Lynda Windsor'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Common Name: purple autumn stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Very dark purple, obovate, succulent leaves that can be toothed or entire.
Course(s): not used (off campus), CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
purple autumn stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Purple, Black
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo