Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia 'Charam'
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh
Common Name: Redwing spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Shrub upright, <40 cm; leaves blue-green, clusters, no petiole; stems reddish tinge/topped by spikes of chartreuse flowers, which turn red in winter when in bloom.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (E. amygdaloides x E. martinii)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Redwing spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(PDW) PonD West : q. 6=
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo