Details of...
Scientific Name: Hypericum perforatum
Pronunciation: hy-PEER-ih-kum per-for-AY-tum
Common Name: St. John's wort
Family Name: Clusiaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: When hold leaves up to light, you can see small clear dots or perforations. Leaves are opposite and whorled on tall upright stems.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
St. John's wort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Anthracnose, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo